DATA PRIVACY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

This data protection Policy clearly sets out my commitment to protecting personal data and how I, as a sole trader, implement that commitment with      regards to the collection and use of personal data. I shall:

  • never sell, share or otherwise disclose data unless required to do so by law or at the request of my insurance company.

  • ensure that any data collected is done so lawfully and with your consent.

  • only hold or process personal data to keep you informed of spin and exercise classes.

  • provide and regularly review my security measures to protect your data.

  • ensure that all queries regarding data protection are dealt with swiftly and effectively.

 

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

  • Personal data shall be obtained lawfully and shall only be used for the specific purpose for which it was obtained. Personal data shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.

  • Personal data shall be adequate and relevant to the purpose for which it was obtained. In my case, namely:

    • To inform me of medical and other information which allows me to better tailor spin and exercise activity to your needs and minimise any risk or injury to you, and allow any emergency contact details to be held;

    • To provide information and updates on my spin and exercise classes (changes to times, venues, cancellations etc) and associated activities.

  • Personal data shall be accurate and kept up to date as far as possible.

  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken in order to prevent unauthorised and unlawful processing of data and against accidental loss or destruction of personal data  

HOW IS YOUR DATA USED?

Your initial form (paper) is held securely and retained (for insurance purposes) for five years after you cease to attend my classes.
Your name, e-mail address(es) and phone number(s) are held securely and used solely to send you class details and confirmations and will not be shared with any third parties.

SECURITY

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable security on my computer, tablet and phone to secure the information collected/ online. These measures will be reviewed and updated annually as a minimum. If I believe that any data breach that may occur is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms of individuals, it will be notified to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned that any of your data may fall into this category, please notify me.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browser

 

For all queries or requests regarding data privacy please email loiuse.tippleston@gmail.com

 

If you have a complaint please may I ask that you contact me first to see if we can resolve the issue before informing the Information Commissioners Office

 

June 2018

INDOOR CYCLING - PERSONAL TRAINING - WEIGHT LOSS - MUSCLE TONE - CORE STRENGTH - POSTURE CORRECTION - CARDIO FITNESS - EXERCISE BIKE HIRE - EXERCISE BIKE RENTAL

© 2020 CYCLE4FITNESS. All rights reserved.

Photography by Tippleston Photography. www.tippleston.com